Editing Leading from the Emerging Future: From Ego-System to Eco-System Economies
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A summary of Leading from the Emerging Future: From Ego-System to Eco-System Economies ( | A summary of Leading from the Emerging Future: From Ego-System to Eco-System Economies (based on Theory U) by Otto Scharmer and Katrin Kaufer. | ||
[[File:Theoryu.jpg|thumbnail|right|The Theory U process]] | [[File:Theoryu.jpg|thumbnail|right|The Theory U process]] | ||
Line 742: | Line 742: | ||
[[File:Health-inequality.png|thumb|left|Health and social problems are closely related to inequality among rich countries.]] | [[File:Health-inequality.png|thumb|left|Health and social problems are closely related to inequality among rich countries.]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="7"|Stages of Economic Logic and Corporate Development | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stage of Economic Development | |||
|'''Coordination mechanism (power) | |||
|'''Pivotal sector | |||
|'''Dominant economic logic | |||
|'''Purpose of business | |||
|'''Company examples | |||
|'''Stakeholder relationships | |||
|- | |||
|1.0: Centralized State Economy | |||
|Hierarchy, regulation, control (sticks) | |||
|First sector: public | |||
|Economies of scope: vertical integration | |||
|Control over entire value chain | |||
|Old IBM | |||
|Controlling | |||
|- | |||
|2.0: Free-Market Economy | |||
|Market and competition (carrots) | |||
|Second sector: private | |||
|Economies of scale: horizontal integration | |||
|Profit and shareholder value | |||
|Intel, Microsoft | |||
|Transactional | |||
|- | |||
|3.0: Social-Market Economy | |||
|Networks and negotiations (norms) | |||
|Third sector: social | |||
|Economies of networks (and scope): circlar integration | |||
|Eco-system domination | |||
|Apple, Facebook, Google | |||
|Empathic but dominating: no shared ownership | |||
|- | |||
|4.0: Co-Creative Eco-System Economy | |||
|ABC: awareness-based collective action (presencing of the emerging whole) | |||
|Fourth sector: cross-sector collaboration | |||
|Economies of presencing: spiral integration | |||
|Eco-system stewardship: co-creative relationships with self, other, nature, whole | |||
|Emerging examples: Natura, BALLE, Alibaba | |||
|Generative: co-sensing, presencing, and co-creating highest future potential | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="7"|Title | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |